Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

indiewire.com

Read or submit review, see stats and analysis.



No reviews positive yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for indiewire.com below:

 

Add review

indiewire.com


 

 

indiewire.com stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: indiewire.com

Google Index:
View indiewire.com Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View indiewire.com Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View indiewire.com Bing Links
History:
View indiewire.com on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  indiewire.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  1,024
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  1,013,237
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  1,913,394
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $3,255,452.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  1
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00

indiewire.com receives about 140,000 unique visitors and 222,600 (1.59 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,358.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $987,890.59. According to Alexa Traffic Rank indiewire.com is ranked number 4,965 in the world and 0.028% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94110, United States and links to network IP address 192.0.66.2. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

Analysis

Where do visitors go on indiewire.com

indiewire.com
video-cdn.indiewire.com
email.indiewire.com
OTHER

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  8,070
Google +:
  220
Linkedin:
  112
Stumbles:
  77,154
Buffer:
  39
Pins:
  6

indiewire.com Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 39.7%38.0%2241
India 7.9%8.2%3901
United Kingdom 6.4%6.7%2350
Germany 3.1%3.5%5758
Canada 3.1%3.1%2434
France 2.1%1.8%7255
Spain 2.0%2.3%4894
China 1.9%2.5%21517
Australia 1.8%2.0%2593
Italy 1.4%1.6%7697
Ireland 1.3%1.3%1220
Korea, Republic of 1.2%0.9%7409
Pakistan 0.9%0.7%5014
Netherlands 0.9%1.0%4271
South Africa 0.9%0.8%3223
Mexico 0.9%0.9%6081
Japan 0.8%0.6%32071
Brazil 0.8%0.8%11056
Nigeria 0.8%0.6%4065
Turkey 0.8%1.0%7228
Austria 0.7%1.3%2963
Egypt 0.7%0.8%5117
Greece 0.7%0.7%4298
Saudi Arabia 0.7%0.7%4598
Sweden 0.7%0.7%3215
Poland 0.6%0.6%7657
Philippines 0.6%0.4%3241
Portugal 0.6%0.6%2459
Indonesia 0.6%0.6%10835
Romania 0.5%0.6%4275
Russian Federation 0.5%0.5%30534

indiewire.com popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
84
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
73
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
99

More details:

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
United States 84,588$970.22
United Kingdom 14,914$92.92
Canada 6,901$48.37
Germany 7,791$37.63
Australia 4,452$33.52
India 18,253$29.21
France 4,007$18.83
China 5,565$17.20
Ireland 2,894$14.35
Italy 3,562$12.43
Netherlands 2,226$11.33
Austria 2,894$9.40
Sweden 1,558$8.29
South Africa 1,781$7.85
Spain 5,120$5.68
Korea, Republic of 2,003$4.65
Japan 1,336$4.27
Nigeria 1,336$3.50
Brazil 1,781$3.15
Saudi Arabia 1,558$3.15
Portugal 1,336$2.91
Greece 1,558$2.80
Turkey 2,226$2.43
Poland 1,336$2.42
Russian Federation 1,113$2.26
Mexico 2,003$1.94
Pakistan 1,558$1.65
Indonesia 1,336$1.64
Romania 1,336$1.58
Philippines 890$1.44
Egypt 1,781$1.44

www.indiewire.com visitors:

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1997-03-14
Domain Age:
19 years 6 months 1 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.enom.com...
Domain Name: INDIEWIRE.COM
Registry Domain ID: 175611_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.enom.com
Registrar URL: www.enom.com
Updated Date: 2016-02-26T12:16:26.00Z
Creation Date: 1997-03-14T05:00:00.00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2018-03-15T04:00:00.00Z
Registrar: ENOM, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 48
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: NETWORK OPERATIONS
Registrant Organization: PMC
Registrant Street: 11175 SANTA MONICA BLVD.
Registrant City: LOS ANGELES
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 90025
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.3103215000
Registrant Phone Ext: 5055
Registrant Fax: +1.3103215001
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: NETWORK OPERATIONS
Admin Organization: PMC
Admin Street: 11175 SANTA MONICA BLVD.
Admin City: LOS ANGELES
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 90025
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.3103215000
Admin Phone Ext: 5055
Admin Fax: +1.3103215001
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: NETWORK OPERATIONS
Tech Organization: PMC
Tech Street: 11175 SANTA MONICA BLVD.
Tech City: LOS ANGELES
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 90025
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.3103215000
Tech Phone Ext: 5055
Tech Fax: +1.3103215001
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS-1030.AWSDNS-00.ORG
Name Server: NS-140.AWSDNS-17.COM
Name Server: NS-1***6.AWSDNS-20.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-605.AWSDNS-11.NET
DNSSEC: unSigned
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.4252982646
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-02-26T12:16:26.00Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp


The data in this whois database is provided to you for information
purposes only, that is, to assist you in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. We make this information
available "as is," and do not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a
whois query, you agree that you will use this data only for lawful
purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (1)
enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that stress or load
this whois database system providing you this information; or (2) allow,
enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, electronic
mail, or by telephone. The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or
other use of this data is expressly prohibited without prior written
consent from us.

We reserve the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting
this query, you agree to abide by these terms.
Version 6.3 4/3/2002

Get Noticed on the Internet! Increase visibility for this domain name by listing it at www.whoisbusinesslistings.com
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: INDIEWIRE.COM
Registrar: ENOM, INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 48
Whois Server: whois.enom.com
Referral URL: http://www.enom.com
Name Server: NS-1030.AWSDNS-00.ORG
Name Server: NS-140.AWSDNS-17.COM
Name Server: NS-1***6.AWSDNS-20.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-605.AWSDNS-11.NET
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 24-mar-2016
Creation Date: 14-mar-1997
Expiration Date: 15-mar-2018

>>> Last update of whois database: Thu, 15 Sep 2016 04:49:34 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.

 

indiewire.com review by google:

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 10 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

Remove render-blocking JavaScript

http://c.amazon-adsystem.com/aax2/amzn_ads.js
http://aax.amazon-adsystem.com/e/dtb/bid?src=3157&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.indiewire.com%2F&cb=184329
http://pmc-d.openx.net/w/1.0/jstag?nc=3782-PMC%20RON
http://www.indiewire.com/wp-content/plugins/pmc-plugins/pmc-global-functions/js/geoPosition.js
http://www.indiewire.com/wp-content/plugins/pmc-plugins/pmc-global-functions/js/pmc-utils.js
http://mtrx.go.sonobi.com/morpheus.penske.2508.js
http://www.indiewire.com/_static/??-eJyljt0KwjAMRl/IrkzHxAvxWWqNXdYmqf1RfHs7UfBKBOGDhHBy+PQtKmQb6gmynlsuFdL9Nbo5r/Q3QBG6ZAp0hPyGrXABLjqG6pCzjmTV5z5BiM3lFxkB11//XJCjCepc2RYUfpZZ7glIrqBKMtYju391k4jPTXKgfT9sN+txNw79/ACZrW4B
http://video-cdn.indiewire.com/libraries/PbCxl3wn.js?ver=4.6.1
http://www.indiewire.com/_static/??-eJyd0c2OAiEMB/AXEqqO2ZmL8a***fQGEZqcToEhxjG+/41diNpo4JhyA8Gsb/nBKynIsGAskf/ylKJCCVc/7nhzycGPOmKETEJspFd3JBD7QloNYzniRz+f/vrQYUICiIzzR7b2nPeyZi5Rskqr0XE91oPgJ7dkitGhcZg6jUHc4Yj7rsfYy6506Lrc1wsoDix+++4umQyrs/Y7VTC/0z5gCWwrJ48b0ZntNdh1bzFRMtC/neBe0ceFakY3DrPpqcKuwnC3qadM0dV11fxtZ5iI=
https://load.instinctiveads.com/i.js?ver=4.6.1
Optimize CSS Delivery

http://www.indiewire.com/_static/??-eJyNkVtuAyEMRTdUQh9Rqn5UXQsBT3CDMcKmo+6+JKNM0ocq/gz2Pfhy7VwMZp9aALFexAYnET1n2RDmTb+5sz9HXOgts3f120jXKGS1JbUDZrGFvLmtI6TSCcczgiC3X0pqq+AdtDh/tMShpf6sRK7q+bKBJOxl5NmsjeE9Don3LpmpZa/YfZ6BNw3+gFpP+GHixKxQV85yHFZXSE4hmIR5+RvRzzRuR9hj31qiq3DKxDoR0MWVZyIeT+g/1NS1xs0gTPBn7BqBejqYA8KMFa423uj1Yfv89Lh72W3vvwCctOrK
https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Alfa+Slab+One&ver=4.6.1
https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Lato%3A400%2C700%2C400italic%2C700italic%2C900&ver=4.6.1
http://www.indiewire.com/_static/??-eJzTLy/QTc7PK0nNK9EvyClNz8wr1i/ITdZFZiem5OonF8PZusUllTmpekARHX0k3bmlcE1ZqSUFicnZYE1QNki5fa6toYm5sYmhiam5IQDLHSug

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching

http://cdn01.mzbcdn.net/mngr/5797b793346d11bd351aacb4.js
http://video-cdn.indiewire.com/libraries/PbCxl3wn.js?ver=4.6.1
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js
https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-W3K4Q7
http://cdn.krxd.net/controltag/KZEd1R95.js
http://cdn.krxd.net/controltag?confid=KZEd1R95
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/all.js
http://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js
http://mtrx.go.sonobi.com/morpheus.penske.2508.js
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js
http://pmc-d.openx.net/w/1.0/jstag?nc=3782-PMC%20RON
http://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js
https://load.instinctiveads.com/i.js?ver=4.6.1
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js
http://js.moatads.com/pmcdfp551332765982/moatad.js

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images

http://i1.wp.com/pmchollywoodlife.files.wordpress.com/2016/09/grace-vanderwaal-wins-agt-finale-fans-freak-ftr.jpg?resize=180%2C101
http://i1.wp.com/pmchollywoodlife.files.wordpress.com/2016/09/grace-vanderwaal-wins-agt-finale-fans-freak-ftr.jpg?***m=3&resize=180%2C101
http://www.indiewire.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/nup_175381_1431.jpg?w=293&h=200&crop=1
http://i0.wp.com/pmc***line2.files.wordpress.com/2016/09/roanoke-nightmare.jpg?resize=180%2C101
http://i0.wp.com/pmc***line2.files.wordpress.com/2016/09/roanoke-nightmare.jpg?***m=3&resize=180%2C101
http://www.indiewire.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/nup_173607_0491.jpg?w=293&h=200&crop=1
https://www.indiewire.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/filmmaker-toolkit.png
https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/5237444956333456714
http://www.indiewire.com/wp-content/themes/indiewire/sprites/logo/Logo_IndieWire.png
http://i2.wp.com/pmctvline2.files.wordpress.com/2016/09/south-park-recap-1.jpg?resize=180%2C101
https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/1509516812425664182
http://www.indiewire.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/Emmys-Module-Top.png
http://www.indiewire.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/Emmys-Module-Bottom.png
http://i2.wp.com/pmcvariety.files.wordpress.com/2016/09/the-headhunters-calling-tiff.jpg?resize=180%2C101

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript

http://www.indiewire.com/_static/??-eJydjEEKgCAQAD+UbZLRKXpLbEtm6lqrRL/PUw8I5jDMYeBOCjlmihlCUcmXbY8CjnJa8IDAa/EkIJavjLxWdZWz0PW0+KCn1kkDfybi92qWb/X1+prDpM3YG22GsXMv0os7AA==
http://www.indiewire.com/_static/??-eJyNjEEOwiAQAD/kupoQrQfjWxARoQu7KUva/r6tiUmP3uYwMzgKOC7qi2JuINRCLBWTV7Gux8yvRr7iKGHgDx9TPeCu+OmSHew5ED8twbsVp5G337qws3AsWv+d9EObQG3Y4i9LnDyt9SPfz+ZirifTdbe0AD1ySEU=
http://www.indiewire.com/_static/??-eJyd0c2OAiEMB/AXEqqO2ZmL8a***fQGEZqcToEhxjG+/41diNpo4JhyA8Gsb/nBKynIsGAskf/ylKJCCVc/7nhzycGPOmKETEJspFd3JBD7QloNYzniRz+f/vrQYUICiIzzR7b2nPeyZi5Rskqr0XE91oPgJ7dkitGhcZg6jUHc4Yj7rsfYy6506Lrc1wsoDix+++4umQyrs/Y7VTC/0z5gCWwrJ48b0ZntNdh1bzFRMtC/neBe0ceFakY3DrPpqcKuwnC3qadM0dV11fxtZ5iI=
http://www.indiewire.com/wp-content/plugins/pmc-plugins/pmc-global-functions/js/pmc-utils.js
http://www.indiewire.com/wp-content/plugins/pmc-plugins/pmc-ab-***ytics/assets/js/ab-***ytics.js?ver=1.1
http://www.indiewire.com/wp-content/plugins/pmc-plugins/pmc-global-functions/js/geoPosition.js

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.



<a href="#" class="carousel-feature-stories-prev"></a>
<a href="/about-us/">About Us</a>
<a href="/about-us/">About Us</a>
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
image, JavaScript, and CSS resources

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$253.55
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$7,606.36
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$92,544.05
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
37,090
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,112,688
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
13,537,708

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

 

BlockedLost Money
United States 15,226$174.64
United Kingdom 2,386$14.87
Canada 1,725$12.09
Germany 2,259$10.91
India 5,111$8.18
Australia 890$6.70
Ireland 1,129$5.60
Austria 752$2.45
Sweden 436$2.32
China 723$2.24
Italy 605$2.11
France 441$2.07
Netherlands 378$1.93
Greece 608$1.09
Spain 973$1.08
Indonesia 775$0.95
Poland 441$0.80
Saudi Arabia 327$0.66
Portugal 280$0.61
Pakistan 499$0.53
Romania 280$0.33
Brazil 107$0.19
Korea, Republic of 80$0.19
Mexico 180$0.17
Turkey 156$0.17
South Africa 36$0.16
Russian Federation 67$0.14
Japan 40$0.13
Philippines 62$0.10
Egypt 89$0.07
Nigeria 27$0.07

Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?